Arkansas AG Says OC Is Legal In State
[…] Some of these factors are recounted in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-81-203 (Repl. 2005), including: (1) the demeanor of the suspect; (2) the gait and manner of the suspect; (3) any information received from third persons; and (4) the suspect’s proximity to known criminal conduct.
    Second, other statutes prohibit possession of a handgun in certain circumstances regardless of whether a person has the intent to use a handgun unlawfully. Those statutes still have full force and effect. For example, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-122(a)(1) prohibits (with exceptions not relevant here) possessing a deadly weapon “in any publicly owned building or facility or on the State Capitol grounds.” So a person could not lawfully bring a handgun onto the State Capitol grounds even though doing so wouldn’t necessarily cause a violation of § 5-73-120(a). I provide a non-exhaustive list of those statutes in an Addendum to this opinion.