Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    INGOer #483 Indy_Guy_77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16,579

    Fondled an auto the other day...

    Just goes to show how stupid our auto ban is.

    This was at a gun/outdoors shop in the Indy area. They'd bought out a "booth" from another vendor in another state.

    They had three auto Kershaws. Don't know what they are - Kershaw's website doesn't show them as having any autos any more. They had a little itty bitty button on the scales near the pivot. They looked kind of like a cross between a Leek and a Blur.

    I fondled one - confirmed my suspicions - then kindly let the young women working behind the counter that they were, unfortunately, illegal in Indiana.


  2. #2
    Marksman cook5oh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Southern Indiana
    Posts
    475
    Maybe she was just selling it to Military or LE?? Or did she truly have no idea they were autos and the legality?

    It is a pointless ban. I've never understood why, other than they look scary. Hmmmm that kinda reminds me of another ban.

  3. #3
    INGOer #483 Indy_Guy_77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16,579
    Quote Originally Posted by cook5oh View Post
    Maybe she was just selling it to Military or LE?? Or did she truly have no idea they were autos and the legality?

    It is a pointless ban. I've never understood why, other than they look scary. Hmmmm that kinda reminds me of another ban.
    Also FYI: In Indiana, there is NO "exception" to LEO and/or Military for automatic knives.

    The way it was explained to me is that they bought someone else's inventory - then just price stickered them and put them on display.

    The two working weren't familiar with the inventory. And, like most folks, don't know that auto knives are illegal in IN. Apparently neither did the owner/s of the shop.

    I told them that while it wasn't a big deal to ME and that yes, the law is stupid - that I didn't want to see them get jammed up should someone decide to persue it.

    -J-

  4. #4
    Marksman cook5oh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Southern Indiana
    Posts
    475
    There is a clause in federal Law for military and law enforcement. I really dont know much about that law, even though I should. I've bought several using my LE and military credentials. I think that's what most sellers go by.



    Just found it.

    18 USC 1716 (G) (2) (1-4) provides this summary: Switchblade knives can be shipped to civilian and armed forces supply or procurement officers and employees of the Federal government ordering or procuring or purchasing such knives in connection with activities in the Federal government; to supply or procurement officers in the National Guard, the Air National Guard or militia of the state or territory of the District of Columbia ordering, procuring or purchasing such knives in connection with the activities of such organizations; to supply or procurement officers or employees of the municipal government of the District of Columbia or the government of any state or territory of any county, city, or other political subdivision of a state or territory ordering, procuring or purchasing such knives in connection with the activities of such government.

    15 USC 1244 provides in summary: Knives can be shipped by common carrier, that sale, transportation or distribution, possession or introduction into interstate commerce of switchblade knives is authorized if it is pursuant to a contract with the armed forces or any member or employee thereof acting in the performance of his or her duty may possess switchblade knives any may have them shipped to him and sold to him or her. The possession and transportation upon his or her person of a switchblade knife or a blade 3 inches or less is authorized to any handicapped individual who has the use of only one arm.





    Quote Originally Posted by Indy_Guy_77 View Post
    Also FYI: In Indiana, there is NO "exception" to LEO and/or Military for automatic knives.

    The way it was explained to me is that they bought someone else's inventory - then just price stickered them and put them on display.

    The two working weren't familiar with the inventory. And, like most folks, don't know that auto knives are illegal in IN. Apparently neither did the owner/s of the shop.

    I told them that while it wasn't a big deal to ME and that yes, the law is stupid - that I didn't want to see them get jammed up should someone decide to persue it.

    -J-
    Last edited by cook5oh; 02-11-2013 at 09:37. Reason: Found the clause

  5. #5
    Sharpshooter shootersix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    754
    Quote Originally Posted by cook5oh View Post
    There is a clause in federal Law for military and law enforcement. I really dont know much about that law, even though I should. I've bought several using my LE and military credentials. I think that's what most sellers go by.



    Just found it.

    18 USC 1716 (G) (2) (1-4) provides this summary: Switchblade knives can be shipped to civilian and armed forces supply or procurement officers and employees of the Federal government ordering or procuring or purchasing such knives in connection with activities in the Federal government; to supply or procurement officers in the National Guard, the Air National Guard or militia of the state or territory of the District of Columbia ordering, procuring or purchasing such knives in connection with the activities of such organizations; to supply or procurement officers or employees of the municipal government of the District of Columbia or the government of any state or territory of any county, city, or other political subdivision of a state or territory ordering, procuring or purchasing such knives in connection with the activities of such government.

    15 USC 1244 provides in summary: Knives can be shipped by common carrier, that sale, transportation or distribution, possession or introduction into interstate commerce of switchblade knives is authorized if it is pursuant to a contract with the armed forces or any member or employee thereof acting in the performance of his or her duty may possess switchblade knives any may have them shipped to him and sold to him or her. The possession and transportation upon his or her person of a switchblade knife or a blade 3 inches or less is authorized to any handicapped individual who has the use of only one arm.
    fyi yes millitary can carry auto knives in indiana...ON BASE! NOT on the "streets" and NO police cannot carry auto knives, POLICE ARE NOT ABOVE THE LAW!

    a few years ago, a couple of isp officers in southern indiana got a 3 day UNPAID vacation for carrying auto knives

  6. #6
    Knifeholic
    Bradsknives's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Greenfield, IN.
    Posts
    3,264
    Sounds like the Kershaw model you were fondling was a "Breakout" model.
    If you cannot PM me, please email me at bjh13@hrtc.net or call me @ (317) 605-8468 for knife info.

    Revolver Tactical Website: http://revolvertactical.com/

    Follow me on Instagram: revolver_tactical


  7. #7
    Master 38special's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Southside Indy
    Posts
    2,613
    Am I mistaken in thinking that the ban on auto knives was lifted recently in Indiana? I'll have to go look it up.

    EDIT: Looked it up.

    Article from 2012 when Indiana Senate passed it: http://www.ammoland.com/2012/01/indi...#axzz2KdpzRxeI

    Recent article: http://www.idsnews.com/news/story.aspx?id=90859

    Apparently it still needs to pass the house.

  8. #8
    INGOer #483 Indy_Guy_77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16,579
    Quote Originally Posted by 38special View Post
    Am I mistaken in thinking that the ban on auto knives was lifted recently in Indiana? I'll have to go look it up.

    EDIT: Looked it up.

    Article from 2012 when Indiana Senate passed it: Indiana Senate Overwhelmingly Passes Switchblade Bill SB06

    Recent article: Switchblade ban lifted in Indiana | Region | Indiana Daily Student

    Apparently it still needs to pass the house.
    The process would have to start completely over, I think.

    Pretty sure that bills don't carry over between sessions.

  9. #9
    Plinker
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    33
    Question from a neighbor, are assisted opening like the Blur OK?

  10. #10
    Grandmaster tradertator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Peoples Republic of Bloomington
    Posts
    5,596
    Quote Originally Posted by slidemuzik View Post
    Question from a neighbor, are assisted opening like the Blur OK?
    Yes. The key word is "assist". Your finger is coming in contact with the blade in order to open it, where as an auto is done remotely via a button or switch.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •