No Knock Decision, Ind. S.Ct., 5/10/11
[…] Then they affirm that since no-knocks have been used before and has good case record to back it up they will agree that it's ok given exigent circumstances. Then they side against the defendant.

    So they decided on the idea rather than the actual circumstances in the case? Holding that the previous courts correctly evaluated the evidence and that their conclusions were ok? I'm confused. How do you screw this up...

    Indiana Code § 35-33-5-7(d), which provides:
    A law enforcement officer may break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute a search warrant, if he is not admitted following an announcement of his authority and purpose.
     

    Keyser Soze

    Shooter
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Dec 29, 2010
    678
    16
    No knocks are a last resort. There are situations when they have been misused. Overall I support them.