How do we change that stupid SBS law?
[…] For example, IC 35-47-5-2 and 35-47-5-12 both reference types of knives. Why? We already have laws against battery that criminalize the use of a weapon against another person other than in defense. Must the law criminalize the mere possession of an object, even by someone who has no intent to do harm to anyone who poses no threat to him- or herself? These sections are from almost thirty years ago and protect no one from anyone or anything.

    I propose those sections be repealed, and that IC 35-47-5-2.5 (d) be changed to also except those who hold valid licenses to carry handguns and are not enrolled as students in the school.

    Additionally, IC 35-47-5-4.1 (c) should be amended to read, "This section does not apply to a law enforcement officer who is acting in the course of the officer's official duties, to a person who possesses the shotgun lawfully under applicable United States statutes, or to a person who manufactures or imports for sale or sells a sawed-off shotgun to a law enforcement agency."

    Finally, I would like to see IC 35-47-9-1 amended to include (4) Persons who are licensed under this chapter to carry handguns and who are not students currently enrolled in the school on that property.